2013-14 Regional Winners Named for Division II Scholar Athlete Awards

Sixteen regional winners of the NCAA Division II Conference Commissioners Association Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award have been announced today.  A male and female Division II Scholar-Athlete of the Year will be selected from the 16 regional winners, eight men and eight women. 

The commissioners from each Division II basketball region selected the regional winners.  To be nominated for consideration, a student-athlete must have attained a 3.0 cumulative grade point average and possess outstanding athletic credentials. 

This award, sponsored by the Division II Conference Commissioners Association, provides the opportunity for Division II to highlight the extraordinary achievements of its student-athletes.  Steve Murray, Division II CCA President and Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference, noted that the award showcases the academic and athletic talent at the NCAA Division II level. “The CCA Scholar-Athlete Awards highlight the great achievements of our student-athletes both on the field and in the classroom”, explained Murray.

 
 

Women’s Regional Winners

Kasey Barnett – Chico State University – Track & Field – Recreation Administration (3.956)

Kristen Hixson – Grand Valley State University – Track & Field – Finance (3.97)

Danielle Williams – Johnson C. Smith University – Track & Field – Business Management (3.88)

Kristen Celsor – Harding University –Basketball, Track & Field – Communication Sciences and Disorders (3.91)

Ellen Chambers – Lynn University – Golf – International Relations (4.0)

Lauren Battista – Bentley University – Basketball – Marketing (3.96)

Laura Iwuchukwu –West Texas A&M University – Volleyball – Elementary Education (3.945)

Ashley Sarmiento – Tusculum College – Volleyball – Mathematics and Math Education (3.92)

 

Men’s Regional Winners

Andisheh Bagheri – University of California, San Diego – Soccer – Biology (4.0)

Nick Thimesch – Drury University – Baseball – Biology and Chemistry (3.71)

Dan Altavilla – Mercyhurst University – Baseball – Sports Med/Pre- Physical Therapy (3.70)

Trevor Adams – Northwest Missouri State University – Football – Biology (3.94)

Robbie Swan – Florida Southern College – Swimming – Business (3.855)

Dominykas Milka – The College of Saint Rose – Basketball – Accounting (3.65)

Dustin Vaughan – West Texas A&M University – Football – Biology/Pre-Med (3.869)

Robbie Nallenweg – Wingate University – Football – Biology (3.812)

 

The national award winners will be announced in September.

View: Mobile | Desktop